PDF Version

DENTRIX ASCEND SERVICE – Privacy Policy

These terms were updated and are effective as of the 15th of February 2017.

Henry Schein Practice Solutions, Inc. (“HSPS”), a wholly owned subsidiary of Henry Schein, Inc., is committed to respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy describes the privacy practices for HSPS’ Dentrix Ascend website (www.dentrixascend.com) (the "Site") as well as HSPS’ Dentrix Ascend service (the "Services").

This Privacy Policy is subject to change by HSPS at any time and for any reason. You are encouraged to review this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to monitor for any changes.

1. Why is my information needed?

The Services are web based; because of this they may require the use of first and last names, billing contact information, a password and a valid email address as a login. Therefore, at a minimum, we may require such necessary information in order to establish your account with us.

2. What information does HSPS gather/track and how is it used?

PERSONAL INFORMATION: HSPS collects personal information from users on the Site and through the Services, including (at a minimum) first and last names, an email address to be used as a login, and a password as well as user comments on blog postings, testimonials and press inquiries. You should be aware that if you voluntary disclose your personal information (such as your name and email address) in a forum accessible to others (e.g. on comment threads, blogs, bulletin boards and other forums), your personal information may be collected and disclosed by others. HSPS shall bear no responsibility for the collection and/or disclosure of such information. The operation of the Services requires HSPS to collect billing contact information and a credit card number which will also be verified to ensure accuracy. Your email address may be used to send you periodic product newsletters, offers and usage tips from HSPS. We use the collected information to deliver the Services, process payments, update our records, communicate with you about other products and services, and generally maintain your accounts with us. Because of our commitment to present the best possible product to all our users, we track services used by our individual users as well as all information pertaining to user satisfaction. To ensure the quality of our product, we reserve the right to maintain evaluation and feedback records.

BUSINESS INFORMATION: Business Information collected by our Services is considered confidential information. Business Information includes patient data, unique identifiers (such as DEA or NPI numbers), files, and any other business information you provided when using the Services. We will collect and use Business Information only as necessary to appropriately support the Services, for the purpose of anticipating, diagnosing, supporting or resolving any problems that might limit or disrupt the quality of our customers’ service experience or as required by law. We do not build or give access to administrative tools that would allow HSPS’ employees to view business information.

THIRD PARTIES: In some cases we provide the Services or sell product lines jointly with other businesses. For these co-branded offerings in which a third party is involved in your transactions, we will sometimes share or jointly collect customer information related to those transactions with that third party. On the registration page we will state who is collecting or receiving the information and whose privacy policy governs its use so that you will know at the time you create your account exactly how your information will be used. We encourage you to review any such third party privacy policies.

AFFILIATES: We may sometimes share or jointly collect information with our parent entity (Henry Schein, Inc.) and the wholly owned subsidiaries and affiliated divisions of Henry Schein, Inc.

SESSION RECORDS: To maintain our quality of service and to assist in the analysis of product performance, we may also gather data on connection information, including the timing and size of all packets sent over the internet during a session. The gathered information is used only to ensure the highest quality experience possible when using the Services.

SECURITY INFORMATION: Dentrix Ascend also collects certain information about your computer for security and identification purposes. This information may include: IP addresses, domain names, access times, cookies and other unique identifying information of machines that have our software downloaded and installed on them. This information is used for the operation of the Services, to identify and protect our customers and to control unauthorized use or abuse of the Services. All information is encrypted during transmission and is stored within our servers using various technical security measures.

SURVEYS: In addition to required user information, we may conduct surveys and ask users to volunteer demographic information to be used on an aggregated basis for internal market research and joint research projects with outside companies involved in product development. We use such information to better focus our products and personalize the scope of the Services offered to each individual user.

WEB ANALYTICS: We continuously improve the Site and utilize different web analytic tools to help us do so, such as cookies. We are interested in how visitors use the Site, what they like and dislike, and where they have problems. In our use of web analytics we do collect GeoLocation data, but it is only on an aggregate basis and not tied to any individual. These tools may be provided by third parties in order to assist us in collecting the information.

COOKIES: A cookie is a small data file that certain websites write to your hard drive when you visit them. We use cookies to track user traffic patterns and hold certain registration information. When you register at the Site, we use cookies to store unique, randomly assigned user IDs that we generate for administrative purposes. We do not store passwords or any personal information about you in the cookies.

We have no control over the use of third party tracking technologies after they are placed on the Site. The Help section on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether.

SOCIAL MEDIA: Our Site includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Facebook Connect. These features may collect your IP address, note which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable such feature to function properly. These features will also authenticate your identity and provide you the option to share certain personal information with us such as your name and email address to pre-populate our sign up form. Services like Facebook Connect give you the option to post information about your activities on the Site to your profile page to share with others within your network. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing them.

TESTIMONIALS: With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us via one of the methods listed in this Privacy Policy.

3. With whom does HSPS share the information?

Ensuring your privacy is important to us. We do not sell, trade or rent your personal information to third parties except as described within this Privacy Policy.

The Services by necessity require us to provide some of your information to third parties. We may occasionally employ other companies to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, verifying insurance information, sending insurance claims and attachments, sending postal mail and email, sending text messages, analyzing data and providing marketing assistance. They have access to personal information only as needed to perform their functions and may not use it for any other purpose. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA). Also, in the event that or substantially all of HSPS’ equity or all or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, customer information may be one of the transferred assets.

Occasionally we send offers to select groups of customers on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not share your personal information with the other businesses.

Except in the limited instances as stated above, we will never voluntarily share personally identifiable information with any third party without the applicable user’s express consent or unless compelled by applicable state and/or federal laws. We reserve the right to disclose your personally identifiable information as required by law and when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

HSPS does not control the practices of our affiliates. If you have questions about how affiliates use the information gathered when you link to them, please read their privacy policies or contact them directly.

4. How can I review, correct and update my personal information?

If you wish to change, review or delete your personal information or password, go to your “Settings” area. There you can access or update the personal information and account history we have on file. Please contact us at support@dentrixascend.com if you need assistance in updating or reviewing your information.

To request removal of your personal information from the Dentrix Ascend blog, contact us at support@dentrixascend.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

HSPS will respond to your request to review the information we have on file for you within 30 days.

5. How does HSPS protect my information from loss, misuse or alteration?

Dentrix Ascend uses a number of technical security measures to help safeguard the confidentiality of personally identifiable information. Nevertheless, we remind you that no security measure is completely secure and we cannot ensure or warrant the security of your personal information or other data you enter into the Site or Services. Therefore, any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. HSPS is not liable for loss of passwords due to user error. If you lose control over your password, you may lose control over your personally identifiable information. If you believe your password has been compromised, we recommend that you immediately change your password. For information on how to do this, please see item number 4 above.

6. Can the Services be used by minors?

We care about the safety of children and understand that they have special privacy needs. Therefore, we do not accept registrations from children. Registrants must be 18 years of age or older to set up an account and post information to the Services.

7. How long do the Services retain data?

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide the Services to you. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, HIPAA data retention policies, resolve disputes, and to enforce our agreements with customers and/or third parties.

8. Who can I ask if I have additional questions?

For additional inquiries about the privacy of your information, you can contact our Customer Support team via email at support@dentrixascend.com, by calling 855.232.9493 or by writing to us via regular mail at: Henry Schein, Attn: Dentrix Ascend, 1220 South 630 East, Suite 100, American Fork, UT 84003.

PDF Version